sticky zone 56764
Sponsored by

Local

Note: This story is more than 5 years old.

2016 election results

See 2016 general election results for a full-page scrolling update.

 

Election results


Updated Jan. 17 11:35:22 am

Voter Turnout

Pima County: 0.00%
Statewide: 0.00%



President of the United States

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
TRUMP, DONALD J. (REP)001,252,40149.03%
CLINTON, HILLARY (DEM)001,161,16745.46%
JOHNSON, GARY (LBT)00106,3274.16%
STEIN, JILL (GRN)0034,3451.34%
MCMULLIN, EVAN (IND)0000.00%


U.S. Senator

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
MCCAIN, JOHN (REP)001,359,26753.74%
KIRKPATRICK, ANN (DEM)001,031,24540.77%
SWING, GARY (GRN)00138,6345.48%
QUINN, PAT (IND)0000.00%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 1

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
O'HALLERAN, TOM (DEM)00142,21950.66%
BABEU, PAUL (REP)00121,74543.37%
PARRISH, RAY (GRN)0016,7465.97%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
MCSALLY, MARTHA (REP)00179,80656.96%
HEINZ, MATT (DEM)00135,87343.04%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
GRIJALVA, RAÚL (DEM)00148,973100.00%
VASQUEZ, JAIME (REP)0000.00%
SANCHEZ, FEDERICO A. (IND)0000.00%
MARTIN, HARVEY (DEM)0000.00%
ABATECOLA, BILL (REP)0000.00%


Corporation Commissioner

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
BURNS, ROBERT "BOB" (REP)001,208,00222.35%
TOBIN, ANDY (REP)001,122,84920.77%
DUNN, BOYD (REP)001,061,09419.63%
MUNDELL, WILLIAM "BILL" (DEM)001,024,50118.95%
CHABIN, TOM (DEM)00988,66618.29%


Proposition 205

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
No001,300,34451.32%
Yes001,233,32348.68%

Proposition 206

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,465,63958.33%
No001,046,94541.67%


State Senator - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
DALESSANDRO, ANDREA (DEM)0039,69359.46%
KAIS, SHELLEY (REP)0027,06640.54%

State Senator - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
CAJERO BEDFORD, OLIVIA (DEM)0048,887100.00%

State Senator - District No. 4

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
OTONDO, LISA (DEM)0037,668100.00%

State Senator - District No. 9

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
FARLEY, STEVE (DEM)0068,109100.00%
SPEAR, MARK (REP)0000.00%

State Senator - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
BRADLEY, DAVID (DEM)0050,85053.88%
PHELPS, RANDALL (REP)0043,52646.12%

State Senator - District No. 11

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
SMITH, STEVE (REP)0059,47559.56%
ATCHUE, RALPH (DEM)0040,39040.44%

State Senator - District No. 14

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
GRIFFIN, GAIL (REP)0054,08462.66%
ALVAREZ, JAIME (DEM)0032,22937.34%

State Representative - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
HERNANDEZ, DANIEL (DEM)0032,65134.86%
GABALDÓN, ROSANNA (DEM)0032,49534.70%
ACKERLEY, JOHN CHRISTOPHER (REP)0028,50630.44%

State Representative - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
GONZALES, SALLY ANN (DEM)0041,70650.15%
SALDATE, MACARIO (DEM)0031,29937.64%
CIZEK III, EDWARD J. "TREY" (GRN)0010,15012.21%

State Representative - District No. 4

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE R. (DEM)0029,75551.70%
RUBALCAVA, JESUS (DEM)0027,79448.30%

State Representative - District No. 9

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
FRIESE, RANDALL "RANDY" (DEM)0051,03336.92%
POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA (DEM)0045,38732.84%
HENDERSON, ANA (REP)0041,79230.24%

State Representative - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
CLODFELTER, TODD (REP)0045,62733.57%
ENGEL, KIRSTEN (DEM)0045,53033.50%
MACH, STEFANIE (DEM)0044,77032.94%

State Representative - District No. 11

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
FINCHEM, MARK (REP)0052,50936.41%
LEACH, VENDEN "VINCE" (REP)0049,20934.12%
HAMMOND, CORIN (DEM)0042,51129.47%
MCCAIN, BARRY (DEM)0000.00%

State Representative - District No. 14

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
JOHN, DREW (REP)0049,91432.59%
NUTT, BECKY (REP)0047,57831.06%
HOLMES, MIKE (DEM)0028,16118.38%
LINDSTROM, JASON (DEM)0027,52717.97%


Board Of Supervisors, Dist. 1

Candidate Total Votes%
MILLER, ALLY (REP)57,90054.28%
BICKEL, BRIAN (DEM)48,76745.72%

Board Of Supervisors, Dist. 2

Candidate Total Votes%
VALADEZ, RAMON (DEM)44,100100.00%

Board Of Supervisors, Dist. 3

Candidate Total Votes%
BRONSON, SHARON (DEM)36,59152.10%
DEMARCO, KIM (REP)33,64647.90%

Board Of Supervisors, Dist. 4

Candidate Total Votes%
CHRISTY, STEVE (REP)69,48672.66%
REILLY, JOSHUA (GRN)26,15027.34%

Board Of Supervisors, Dist. 5

Candidate Total Votes%
ELIAS, RICHARD (DEM)43,96778.36%
BASTIDAS, MARTIN (GRN)12,14321.64%

County Attorney

Candidate Total Votes%
LAWALL, BARBARA (DEM)247,28169.69%
TUELL, CYNTHIA (GRN)107,56630.31%

Sheriff

Candidate Total Votes%
NAPIER, MARK (REP)222,47455.81%
NANOS, CHRIS (DEM)176,17344.19%

County Recorder

Candidate Total Votes%
RODRIGUEZ, F. ANN (DEM)282,41977.80%
CEASE, MIKE (GRN)80,58822.20%

County Treasurer

Candidate Total Votes%
FORD, BETH (REP)311,124100.00%

County Assessor

Candidate Total Votes%
STAPLES, BILL (DEM)229,61463.64%
DROUBIE, SUZANNE (NP)131,21336.36%

County Superintendent Of Schools

Candidate Total Votes%
WILLIAMS, DUSTIN (DEM)199,05352.11%
BURKHOLDER, MARGARET (REP)182,95447.89%

Pima Community College District 5

Candidate Total Votes%
GONZALES, LUIS ARMANDO (NP)24,07950.45%
DURKIN, MARTHA (NP)19,02639.86%
SAITTA, FRANCIS (NP)4,6259.69%

Amphitheater Governing Board (vote For 3)

Candidate Total Votes%
DAY, DEANNA M. (NP)26,05923.93%
COX GOLDER, VICKI L. (NP)23,32121.42%
BAKER, SCOTT (NP)22,31820.49%
COZAD, JULIE K. (NP)21,00219.29%
STEWART, MICK (NP)16,19514.87%

TUSD Governing Board (vote For 3)

Candidate Total Votes%
STEGEMAN, MARK (NP)57,46616.49%
FOSTER, KRISTEL ANN (NP)54,35215.60%
SEDGWICK, RACHAEL (NP)50,20514.41%
PUTNAM-HIDALGO, BETTS (NP)49,51914.21%
RUSTAND, BRETT (NP)47,68313.69%
JUAREZ, CAM (NP)47,44413.62%
RIEGEL, LORI A. (NP)41,73411.98%
- 30 -
have your say   

Comments

There are no comments on this report. Sorry, comments are closed.

Sorry, we missed your input...

You must be logged in or register to comment

Read all of TucsonSentinel.com's
coronavirus reporting here »