Sponsored by

Local

Note: This story is more than 3 years old.

2018 election results (scrolling)

Live election results

Stay tuned for automatic updates on Tucson, Pima County, and Arizona state elections throughout the evening.

See Results: 2018 general election for a non-scrolling version.

Election results

Updated May. 23 5:32:25 pm

Voter Turnout

Pima County: 70.55% (249.00% precincts reported)
Statewide: 0.65% (1.00% precincts reported)



U.S. Senator

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Sinema, Kyrsten (DEM)001,191,10049.96%
McSally, Martha (REP)001,135,20047.61%
Green, Angela (GRN)0057,4422.41%
Hess, Barry (LBT)003650.02%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 1

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
O'Halleran, Tom (DEM)00143,24053.83%
Rogers, Wendy (REP)00122,78446.14%
Shock, David (IND)00650.02%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Kirkpatrick, Ann (DEM)00161,00054.73%
Marquez Peterson, Lea (REP)00133,08345.24%
Flayer, Jordan (IND)00500.02%
Grable, Melissa (REP)00190.01%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Grijalva, Raúl (DEM)00114,65063.87%
Pierson, Nicolas "Nick" (REP)0064,86836.13%


Governor

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Ducey, Doug (REP)001,330,86356.00%
Garcia, David (DEM)00994,34141.84%
Torres, Angel (GRN)0050,9622.14%
Masoya, Patrick (NONE)001770.01%
Komor, Christian (NONE)00660.00%
Dolego, Cary D. (GRN)00130.00%
Arvizu, Arthur Ray "RT" (RTO)00120.00%
Gibson, James "MarvelMan", II (HUM)0070.00%

Secretary of State

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hobbs, Katie (DEM)001,176,38450.43%
Gaynor, Steve (REP)001,156,13249.56%
Novoa, Alice (REP)001690.01%

Attorney General

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Brnovich, Mark (REP)001,201,39851.73%
Contreras, January (DEM)001,120,72648.26%
Camboni, Anthony (NONE)003460.01%

State Treasurer

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yee, Kimberly (REP)001,249,12054.28%
Manoil, Mark (DEM)001,052,19745.72%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hoffman, Kathy (DEM)001,185,45751.56%
Riggs, Frank (REP)001,113,78148.44%
Harris, Matthew (DEM)00890.00%

State Mine Inspector

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hart, Joe (REP)001,168,79851.74%
Pierce, William "Bill" (DEM)001,090,34648.26%

Corporation Commissioner

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Kennedy, Sandra (DEM)001,076,80025.72%
Olson, Justin (REP)001,053,86225.17%
Glassman, Rodney (REP)001,049,39425.06%
Sears, Kiana Maria (DEM)001,006,65424.04%
DeSanti, Neil (REP)002320.01%


Proposition 126

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,436,10664.09%
No00804,79435.91%

Proposition 127

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
No001,580,10168.60%
Yes00723,13831.40%

Proposition 305

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
No001,457,07064.83%
Yes00790,60835.17%

Proposition 306

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,248,67556.19%
No00973,38543.81%


State Senator - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Bradley, David (DEM)0052,37658.48%
Wiles, Marilyn (REP)0037,18741.52%

State Senator - District No. 20

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Boyer, Paul (REP)0035,17048.34%
Ervin, Douglas (DEM)0032,35244.47%
Quelland, Doug "Q" (NONE)005,2297.19%

State Senator - District No. 21

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Gray, Rick (REP)0040,86952.23%
Knecht, Kathy (INDEPENDENT)0037,38047.77%

State Senator - District No. 22

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Livingston, David (REP)0070,77563.34%
Garcia, Wendy (DEM)0040,95736.66%

State Senator - District No. 23

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Ugenti-Rita, Michelle (REP)0067,85257.11%
Lohman, Daria (DEM)0045,34438.17%
Leone, Christopher "Chris" (INDEPENDENT)005,6034.72%

State Senator - District No. 24

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Alston, Lela (DEM)0048,24571.99%
Alger, Vicki (REP)0018,77228.01%

State Senator - District No. 25

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Pace, Tyler (REP)0052,20861.80%
Mohr-Almeida, Kathy (DEM)0032,26838.20%

State Senator - District No. 26

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Mendez, Juan (DEM)0032,81265.76%
Speakman, Rebecca (REP)0017,08634.24%

State Senator - District No. 27

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Rios, Rebecca (DEM)0040,012100.00%

State Senator - District No. 28

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Brophy McGee, Kate (REP)0047,27850.14%
Marsh, Christine Porter (DEM)0047,01149.86%

State Senator - District No. 29

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Quezada, Martín J. (DEM)0029,00399.57%
Carpenter, Charles (REP)001240.43%

State Representative - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hernandez, Daniel, Jr (DEM)0030,61329.28%
Gabaldón, Rosanna (DEM)0030,48129.15%
Ackerley, John Christopher (REP)0021,92720.97%
Sizer, Anthony (REP)0021,54320.60%

State Representative - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hernandez, Alma (DEM)0034,57746.33%
Cano, Andres (DEM)0031,48242.19%
Baker, Beryl (GRN)008,56611.48%

State Representative - District No. 9

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Friese, Randall "Randy" (DEM)0049,75536.75%
Powers Hannley, Pamela (DEM)0049,01136.20%
Henderson, Ana (REP)0036,61327.04%

State Representative - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Engel, Kirsten (DEM)0049,16335.50%
DeGrazia, Domingo (DEM)0042,71630.85%
Clodfelter, Todd (REP)0038,69727.95%
Reilly, Joshua (GRN)007,8965.70%

State Representative - District No. 11

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Roberts, Bret (REP)0048,67628.22%
Finchem, Mark (REP)0048,56328.15%
Lyon, Hollace (DEM)0037,99222.02%
Quiroz, Marcela (DEM)0037,26521.60%

Shall Bolick, Clint, Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court be retained in office?

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,187,18470.04%
No00507,80029.96%

Shall Pelander, John, Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court be retained in office?

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,188,57671.75%
No00467,93428.25%


Clerk Of The Superior Court

Candidate Total Votes%
HARRISON, GARY (DEM)209,83256.15%
HELLON, TONI (REP)163,84043.85%

Justice Of The Peace Pct 1

Candidate Total Votes%
WATTERS, ADAM (REP)31,86953.89%
SEGAL, ANNE (IND)27,26346.11%

Justice Of The Peace Pct 5

Candidate Total Votes%
TAYLOR, DOUG (REP)36,41651.50%
CUNNINGHAM, ALISA (DEM)34,29848.50%

Pima Community College Dist. 3

Candidate Total Votes%
GARCIA, MARIA (NP)28,48155.42%
MARSHALL, SHERRYN "VIKKI" (NP)22,90744.58%

Pima Community College Dist. 5

Candidate Total Votes%
GONZALES, LUIS (NP)24,71952.10%
CHESS MABIE, DEBI (NP)22,72247.90%

TUSD Governing Board (elect 2)

Candidate Total Votes%
COUNTS, LEILA (NP)69,98228.06%
GRIJALVA, ADELITA S. (NP)62,59625.09%
RAGAN, ADAM (NP)43,72717.53%
HICKS, MICHAEL (NP)42,57317.07%
ROBSON, DOUG (NP)30,56012.25%

Proposition 463

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)205,76056.04%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)161,43743.96%

Proposition 407 City Of Tucson

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)89,84855.87%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)70,96544.13%

Proposition 408 City Of Tucson

Candidate Total Votes%
NO (NP)91,51357.84%
YES (NP)66,69942.16%

Proposition 464 Catalina Foothills Unified School Dist.16

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)11,34763.93%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)6,40136.07%

Proposition 466 Tanque Verde Unified School Dist. 13

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)3,88555.13%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)3,16244.87%

Proposition 467 Tanque Verde Unified School Dist. 13

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)3,58550.76%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)3,47849.24%

Proposition 468 Vail Unified School Dist. 20

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)13,20050.93%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)12,71749.07%

Proposition 471 Sahuarita Unified School Dist. 30

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)5,90256.93%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)4,46543.07%
- 30 -
have your say   

Comments

There are no comments on this report. Sorry, comments are closed.

Sorry, we missed your input...

You must be logged in or register to comment

Read all of TucsonSentinel.com's
coronavirus reporting here »