Now Reading
I-10 ramps closed through summer at I-8, Jimmie Kerr Blvd. near Casa Grande

Note: This story is more than 3 years old.

I-10 ramps closed through summer at I-8, Jimmie Kerr Blvd. near Casa Grande

Arizona Department of Transportation crews have closed three Interstate 10 ramps in the area of a widening project in Casa Grande for the safety of drivers and work crews, officials said.

The ramps that will remain closed until the project is complete in late summer 2019 are:

  • Eastbound Interstate 8 to westbound I-10.
  • The eastbound I-10 on-ramp at Jimmie Kerr Boulevard.
  • The westbound off-ramp at Jimmie Kerr Boulevard.

All three ramps are in the area where ADOT crews are widening I-10 to six lanes between Earley Road and I-8 (milepost 196-200).

Traffic on eastbound I-8 should take westbound I-10 to the next exit at Sunland Gin Road (exit 200), exit and enter eastbound I-10 at Sunland Gin Road. Drivers wishing to enter eastbound I-10 at Jimmie Kerr Boulevard should follow that road south to Sunland Gin Road, then go west to reach I-10. Westbound I-10 drivers can exit at Sunland Gin and then go north to Jimmie Kerr, or exit at Florence Boulevard (SR 287, edit 194), re-enter I-10 eastbound and exit at Jimmie Kerr Boulevard.

Traffic on I-10 was recently switched to new lanes and new bridges over Jimmie Kerr Boulevard as work continues on the project. The original bridges over the boulevard are being removed and crews soon will begin work to add additional lanes and shoulders to the new bridges.

Along with a second widening project in Eloy, the work will make I-10 a six-lane freeway from Casa Grande to Tucson.

Read more about

adot, casa grande, i-10, road construction

— 30 —

Top headlines

Best in Internet Exploder