Sponsored by

Your tax-deductible GIFT to nonprofit authentically local independent news will be DOUBLED by NewsMatch!
Fight fake news with REAL REPORTING from TucsonSentinel.com »

2018 election results (scrolling)

Live election results

Stay tuned for automatic updates on Tucson, Pima County, and Arizona state elections throughout the evening.

See Results: 2018 general election for a non-scrolling version.

Election results

Updated Dec. 9 3:46:45 pm

Voter Turnout

Pima County: 70.55% (249.00% precincts reported)
Statewide: 0.65% (1.00% precincts reported)



U.S. Senator

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Sinema, Kyrsten (DEM)001,191,10049.96%
McSally, Martha (REP)001,135,20047.61%
Green, Angela (GRN)0057,4422.41%
Hess, Barry (LBT)003650.02%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 1

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
O'Halleran, Tom (DEM)00143,24053.83%
Rogers, Wendy (REP)00122,78446.14%
Shock, David (IND)00650.02%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Kirkpatrick, Ann (DEM)00161,00054.73%
Marquez Peterson, Lea (REP)00133,08345.24%
Flayer, Jordan (IND)00500.02%
Grable, Melissa (REP)00190.01%

U.S. Representative in Congress - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Grijalva, Raúl (DEM)00114,65063.87%
Pierson, Nicolas "Nick" (REP)0064,86836.13%


Governor

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Ducey, Doug (REP)001,330,86356.00%
Garcia, David (DEM)00994,34141.84%
Torres, Angel (GRN)0050,9622.14%
Masoya, Patrick (NONE)001770.01%
Komor, Christian (NONE)00660.00%
Dolego, Cary D. (GRN)00130.00%
Arvizu, Arthur Ray "RT" (RTO)00120.00%
Gibson, James "MarvelMan", II (HUM)0070.00%

Secretary of State

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hobbs, Katie (DEM)001,176,38450.43%
Gaynor, Steve (REP)001,156,13249.56%
Novoa, Alice (REP)001690.01%

Attorney General

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Brnovich, Mark (REP)001,201,39851.73%
Contreras, January (DEM)001,120,72648.26%
Camboni, Anthony (NONE)003460.01%

State Treasurer

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yee, Kimberly (REP)001,249,12054.28%
Manoil, Mark (DEM)001,052,19745.72%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hoffman, Kathy (DEM)001,185,45751.56%
Riggs, Frank (REP)001,113,78148.44%
Harris, Matthew (DEM)00890.00%

State Mine Inspector

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hart, Joe (REP)001,168,79851.74%
Pierce, William "Bill" (DEM)001,090,34648.26%

Corporation Commissioner

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Kennedy, Sandra (DEM)001,076,80025.72%
Olson, Justin (REP)001,053,86225.17%
Glassman, Rodney (REP)001,049,39425.06%
Sears, Kiana Maria (DEM)001,006,65424.04%
DeSanti, Neil (REP)002320.01%


Proposition 126

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,436,10664.09%
No00804,79435.91%

Proposition 127

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
No001,580,10168.60%
Yes00723,13831.40%

Proposition 305

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
No001,457,07064.83%
Yes00790,60835.17%

Proposition 306

PropositionEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,248,67556.19%
No00973,38543.81%


State Senator - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Bradley, David (DEM)0052,37658.48%
Wiles, Marilyn (REP)0037,18741.52%

State Senator - District No. 20

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Boyer, Paul (REP)0035,17048.34%
Ervin, Douglas (DEM)0032,35244.47%
Quelland, Doug "Q" (NONE)005,2297.19%

State Senator - District No. 21

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Gray, Rick (REP)0040,86952.23%
Knecht, Kathy (INDEPENDENT)0037,38047.77%

State Senator - District No. 22

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Livingston, David (REP)0070,77563.34%
Garcia, Wendy (DEM)0040,95736.66%

State Senator - District No. 23

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Ugenti-Rita, Michelle (REP)0067,85257.11%
Lohman, Daria (DEM)0045,34438.17%
Leone, Christopher "Chris" (INDEPENDENT)005,6034.72%

State Senator - District No. 24

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Alston, Lela (DEM)0048,24571.99%
Alger, Vicki (REP)0018,77228.01%

State Senator - District No. 25

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Pace, Tyler (REP)0052,20861.80%
Mohr-Almeida, Kathy (DEM)0032,26838.20%

State Senator - District No. 26

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Mendez, Juan (DEM)0032,81265.76%
Speakman, Rebecca (REP)0017,08634.24%

State Senator - District No. 27

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Rios, Rebecca (DEM)0040,012100.00%

State Senator - District No. 28

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Brophy McGee, Kate (REP)0047,27850.14%
Marsh, Christine Porter (DEM)0047,01149.86%

State Senator - District No. 29

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Quezada, Martín J. (DEM)0029,00399.57%
Carpenter, Charles (REP)001240.43%

State Representative - District No. 2

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hernandez, Daniel, Jr (DEM)0030,61329.28%
Gabaldón, Rosanna (DEM)0030,48129.15%
Ackerley, John Christopher (REP)0021,92720.97%
Sizer, Anthony (REP)0021,54320.60%

State Representative - District No. 3

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Hernandez, Alma (DEM)0034,57746.33%
Cano, Andres (DEM)0031,48242.19%
Baker, Beryl (GRN)008,56611.48%

State Representative - District No. 9

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Friese, Randall "Randy" (DEM)0049,75536.75%
Powers Hannley, Pamela (DEM)0049,01136.20%
Henderson, Ana (REP)0036,61327.04%

State Representative - District No. 10

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Engel, Kirsten (DEM)0049,16335.50%
DeGrazia, Domingo (DEM)0042,71630.85%
Clodfelter, Todd (REP)0038,69727.95%
Reilly, Joshua (GRN)007,8965.70%

State Representative - District No. 11

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Roberts, Bret (REP)0048,67628.22%
Finchem, Mark (REP)0048,56328.15%
Lyon, Hollace (DEM)0037,99222.02%
Quiroz, Marcela (DEM)0037,26521.60%

Shall Bolick, Clint, Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court be retained in office?

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,187,18470.04%
No00507,80029.96%

Shall Pelander, John, Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court be retained in office?

CandidateEarlyProvTotal Votes%
Yes001,188,57671.75%
No00467,93428.25%


Clerk Of The Superior Court

Candidate Total Votes%
HARRISON, GARY (DEM)209,83256.15%
HELLON, TONI (REP)163,84043.85%

Justice Of The Peace Pct 1

Candidate Total Votes%
WATTERS, ADAM (REP)31,86953.89%
SEGAL, ANNE (IND)27,26346.11%

Justice Of The Peace Pct 5

Candidate Total Votes%
TAYLOR, DOUG (REP)36,41651.50%
CUNNINGHAM, ALISA (DEM)34,29848.50%

Pima Community College Dist. 3

Candidate Total Votes%
GARCIA, MARIA (NP)28,48155.42%
MARSHALL, SHERRYN "VIKKI" (NP)22,90744.58%

Pima Community College Dist. 5

Candidate Total Votes%
GONZALES, LUIS (NP)24,71952.10%
CHESS MABIE, DEBI (NP)22,72247.90%

TUSD Governing Board (elect 2)

Candidate Total Votes%
COUNTS, LEILA (NP)69,98228.06%
GRIJALVA, ADELITA S. (NP)62,59625.09%
RAGAN, ADAM (NP)43,72717.53%
HICKS, MICHAEL (NP)42,57317.07%
ROBSON, DOUG (NP)30,56012.25%

Proposition 463

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)205,76056.04%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)161,43743.96%

Proposition 407 City Of Tucson

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)89,84855.87%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)70,96544.13%

Proposition 408 City Of Tucson

Candidate Total Votes%
NO (NP)91,51357.84%
YES (NP)66,69942.16%

Proposition 464 Catalina Foothills Unified School Dist.16

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)11,34763.93%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)6,40136.07%

Proposition 466 Tanque Verde Unified School Dist. 13

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)3,88555.13%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)3,16244.87%

Proposition 467 Tanque Verde Unified School Dist. 13

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)3,58550.76%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)3,47849.24%

Proposition 468 Vail Unified School Dist. 20

Candidate Total Votes%
BOND APPROVAL, YES (NP)13,20050.93%
BOND APPROVAL, NO (NP)12,71749.07%

Proposition 471 Sahuarita Unified School Dist. 30

Candidate Total Votes%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, YES (NP)5,90256.93%
BUDGET OVERRIDE CONTINUATION, NO (NP)4,46543.07%
- 30 -
have your say   

Comments

There are no comments on this report. Sorry, comments are closed.

Sorry, we missed your input...

You must be logged in or register to comment