Sponsored by

Note: This story is more than 3 years old.

Dust in the wind: Air quality warning continues

Airborne dust remaining from Monday's gusty winds have led the Pima County Department of Environmental Quality to continue an air-quality advisory into Tuesday. People with heart disease or respiratory difficulties should reduce their exposure to outside air, a spokeswoman said.

The winds may lead to high levels of particulates in the air, including dust, soot and aerosols, said PDEQ's Beth Gorman in a news release.

"If you need to go outside when particulate levels are elevated, it is suggested you reduce your level of exertion to decrease the amount of particulates you breathe into your lungs," she said.

"This advisory will be in effect as long as current conditions last," Gorman said.

- 30 -
have your say   

Comments

There are no comments on this report. Sorry, comments are closed.

Sorry, we missed your input...

You must be logged in or register to comment