Sponsored by
FactCheck

FactCheckRSS

FactChecking Elizabeth Warren’s wealth tax plan

In her campaign speeches, Sen. Elizabeth Warren likes to say, “I’ve got a plan for that.” She has lots of plans, but there is one on which many of the others hinge: her plan for an “Ultra-Millionaire Tax,” an annual wealth tax on all assets over $50 million.... Read more»

 1 2 3 >  Last »

FactCheck: What the Mueller report says about Russian contacts

After the 2016 election, Vice President-elect Pence was asked if there was “any contact in any way between [Donald] Trump or his associates and the Kremlin or cutouts they had.” Pence answered, “Of course not. Why would there be any contacts between the campaign?” Of course, there were contacts.... Read more»

FactCheck: Debunking Trump's claims on Mueller’s 'conflicts'

The Russia report released April 18 contradicts President Donald Trump’s claims that special counsel Robert Mueller had two conflicts of interest that prevented him from conducting an impartial investigation:... Read more»

FactCheck: What the Mueller report says about obstruction

In the hours after the public release of the redacted report from Robert Mueller, President Trump took to Twitter with a message that reads, in part, "NO OBSTRUCTION!" That's not at all that the report says, though.... Read more»

FactCheck: Trump's faulty wind power claims

During an April 2 speech, President Trump once again attacked wind power, falsely claiming that noise from turbines causes cancer and that turbines sink property values by 75 percent.... Read more»

FactCheck: Democratic spin on Medicare

Democratic lawmakers claim the president’s proposed 2020 budget would “ransack” or “slash” Medicare and Medicaid, likening it to an “assault on Medicare” and “the health care of seniors and families across America.” Experts agree the proposed cuts to Medicaid are significant, but many of the Medicare proposals echo those of Barack Obama and wouldn’t directly affect beneficiaries.... Read more»

FactCheck: Kellyanne Conway's spin on Trump's 'obstructive conduct'

White House counselor Kellyanne Conway falsely claimed that special counsel Robert Mueller’s report concluded that President Donald Trump engaged in “no — quote — ‘obstructive conduct'” during the Russia investigation. Mueller’s report said it “does not exonerate” Trump of obstruction of justice.... Read more»

FactCheck: Trump wrong on Mexico's migrant apprehensions

In 2018, Mexico apprehended 110,000 migrants from Honduras, Guatemala and El Salvador, and over the previous four years the total was more than 500,000. Yet, President Trump said that for the “first time” in “decades” Mexico “has been starting to apprehend a lot of people at their southern border coming in” from those countries.... Read more»

FactCheck

Misinformation about 'non-citizen voting' follows House vote on H.R. 1

Is it true that the Democrats in the House of Representatives voted for the right of illegal immigrants to vote in the U.S.?... Read more»

Factcheck

Despite Trump tweet, border apprehensions not 'on track' to exceed 1 million

President Donald Trump tweeted that the U.S. is “on track to APPREHEND more than one million people coming across the Southern Border this year.” That’s not the case, based on the number of apprehensions so far this fiscal or calendar year.... Read more»

Trump’s bogus ‘catch and release’ statistic

In arguing for border wall funding, President Trump claimed — without any evidence — that only 2 percent of those apprehended crossing the border and released pending immigration hearings appear in court. But administration officials put the figure at about 50 percent, while immigration experts say it is even higher.... Read more»

FactCheck: Trump wrong about wall effect in El Paso

President Donald Trump falsely claimed that El Paso, Texas went from “one of the most dangerous cities in the country to one of the safest cities in the country overnight” after “a wall was put up” along the Mexico border.... Read more»

Analysis

FactCheck: Mulvaney's border arrests claims take statistics out of context

Acting Chief of Staff Mick Mulvaney's claim about 17,000 arrests of criminals at the southern border proves to be misleading, in part because those numbers include all ports of entry. ... Read more»

FactCheck: Trump's claims about border wall fall flat

President Trump repeated false claims during while discussing the border wall to be built with Mexican money that was a signature campaign promise.... Read more»

FactCheck: Trump claims Mexico is paying for border wall through trade deal

Experts say U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement neither contains wall payment provisions nor will generate the tax revenue to pay for the wall.... Read more»

FactCheck: Obama’s misleading oil boost

Former President Barack Obama's suggested he is responsible for the boom in U.S. crude oil production, but market forces and technological innovations played a much bigger role.... Read more»

 1 2 3 >  Last »